2016 Results


MINCE & GRAVY

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone Number

Gold Award 

Mab Chheur

Angkor Wat Kiwi Bakery & Café

110 Dickens Street
Napier

06 650 5015
021 151 5025

Silver Award 

Roger Cathro

Pak n Save Petone

114 Jackson Street
Petone, Wellington

04 570 8103
029 252 6496

Bronze Award 

Vichheka Lieng

Blagdon Bakery

555 Devon St West
New Plymouth

06 751 5090
021 032 4139

Highly Commended 

Cheth Bun

Eurobake & Espresso

45 Main Rd
Kumeu, Auckland

09 412 2988
021 1083 381

5

Srieng Choeu

Fresh Bun Cafe

42 George St, Tuakau

021 166480

6

Mark Lam

Owhata Bakery

551 Te Ngae Road, Rotorua

027 3689275

7

Patrick Lam

Patricks Pie Group

19 Bethlehem Town Centre, Tauranga

027 2940457

8

Sihu Soun

Hollywood Bakery and Cafe

132 Chapel Road, Flat Bush

021 0325518

9

Tongmin Li

Hillpark Bakery

75 Grande Vue Road, Manurewa

09 2681666

10

Bunchoeun Keo

One Tree Bakery

204 Maunganui Road, Mt Mauganui

021 1897363


STEAK (DICED) & GRAVY

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone Number

Gold Award

Michael Kuoy

Counties Bakeries

2 Queen Street
Pukekohe

09 238 4618

Silver Award

Srieng Choeu

Fresh Bun Café

42 George Street
Tuakau

09 236 8998
021 166 480

Bronze Award

Eav Huy Ing

Bakehouse Café Ngaruawahia

94 Great South Rd
Ngaruawahia

07 824 7450
021 124 1010

Highly Commended

Keang Heang Ea

Food for Thought Thames

574-576 Pollen St
Thames

07 868 6065

5

Many Ly

Mt Eden Bakery and cafe

94 Mt Eden Road, Mt Eden, Auckland

021 444407

6

Nakry Ear

Alfriston Road Bakery

49B Claude Road, Manurewa, Auckland

021 1968881

7

Cheth Bun

Eurobake & Cafe

45 Main Road, Kumeu, Auckland

021 1083381

8

Jason Danielson

The Bakery Wholesale

17 Frederick Street, Wanaka

03 4432263

9

David Liem

Greenland Bakery & Cafe

3 Market Square, Botany Town Centre, Auckland

027 7778017

10

Sihu Soun

Hollywood Bakery and Cafe

132 Chapel Road, Flat Bush, Auckland

021 0325518


CHICKEN & VEGETABLE

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone Number

Gold Award

Savanchamroeun Ly

Savans Bakery

56 Queen St
Warkworth

09 425 8166
021 0202 1999

Silver Award

David Liem

Greenland Bakery & Café

3 Market Sq
Botany Town Centre, Auckland

09 272 8628
027 777 8017

Bronze Award

Tongmin Li

Hillpark Bakery

75 Grande Vue Rd
Manurewa

09 268 1666

Highly Commended

Srieng Choeu

Fresh Bun Café

42 George Street
Tuakau

09 236 8998
021 166 480

5

Alex Hwot

Upper Crust Bakery

112 Chivalry Road, Glenfield,Auckland

021 12024999

6

Patrick Lam

Patrick's Pie Group

19 Bethlehem Town Centre, Tauranga

027 2940457

7

Meng Hong Ly

Rushgreen Bakery & Cafe

2/10 Rushgreen Ave, Papakura, Auckland

09 2981950

8

Micael Nguon

Oscar Lunch Bar and Bakery

94a Railside Ave, Henderson, Auckland

021 992448

9

Savanchamnap Ly

Target Bakehouse and Cafe

2/241 manukau Road, Pukekohe, Auckland

021 02508446

10

Sopheap Long

Hillside Bakehouse and Cafe

10A Hillside Road, Wairau Valley, Auckland

022 444454


GOURMET FRUIT

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone Number

Gold Award
Blueberry, Spiced Apple & Apricot

Bunnarith Sao

Dairy Flat Bakery

1443 Dairy Flat Highway
RD4, Auckland

09 426 6061
027 776 8888

Silver Award
Caramelised Walnut, Black Doris Plum

Dan Shaw

Havelock North NW

400 Heretaunga St East
Hastings City

06 876 9881
027 489 8014

Bronze Award
Apple

Try Kong

Bakers Oven

687 Whangaparoa Rd
Stanmore Bay

09 424 5063
021 210 9900

Highly Commended
Cointreau Pear, Apple, Cherry Cheesecake

Patrick Lam

Patrick’s Pie Group

19 Bethlehem Town Centre
Tauranga

07 579 2328
027 294 0457

5

Lam Ho & Avini Tran

Paetiki Bakery and Cafe

30 Spa Road, Taupo

021 02776125

6

Dara Khay

Euro Deli Bakery

557 Devon St East, New Plymouth

021 0599808

7

Glenn Ross

Pierces Home Bakery

78 Barrington Strret, Christchurch

021 2085828

8

Andy Lim

B2B Bakery and Cafe

373 Church St, Palmerston North

021 0317539

9

Thomas Thomas

Kapati Cakes & Bakery

9 Coastlines Parade, Paraparaumu

027 2961244

10

Vong Hean

Mairangi Bay Bakery

336D Beach road, Mairangi Bay

029 7710898


GOURMET MEAT

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone Number

Gold Award
Steak & Mushroom

Roger Cathro

Pak n Save Petone

114 Jackson Street
Petone, Wellington

04 570 8103
029 252 6496

Silver Award
Mushroom, Bacon & Cheese

Try Kong

Bakers Oven

687 Whangaparoa Rd
Stanmore Bay

09 424 5063
021 2109900

Bronze Award
Venison, Mushroom, Bacon & Cheese

Geemun Chao

Baker Bobs Bakery & Café

135 Chadwick Rd
Greerton, Tauranga

07 571 8279
021 6878 75

Highly Commended
Steak, Mushroom & Cheese

Sarith Ruon

Beaut Bakery

179 Spa Rd
Taupo

07 378 8504
021 101 1111

Vouch Leang

Richoux Patisserie Ellerslie

119 Main Highway, Ellerslie, Auckland 021 929898

6

Cheth Bun

Eurobake & Expresso 45 Main Rd, Kumeu, Auckland

021 1083381

7

John Thomsen

Copenhagen Bakery 409 Harewood Rd, Bishopdale, Christchurch 027 4354552

8

Lee Ing

Fast & Fresh Bakery 8 Horomatangi St, Taupo

021 1509998

9

Neville Jackson

Jacksons Bakery 15 Middle Road, Havelock North 021 1162946

10

Jason Hay

Richoux Patisserie Takapuna 447 lake Rd, Takapuna, Auckland 021 999954

VEGETARIAN

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone Number

Gold Award
Broccoli, Pumpkin & Carrot

Jason Danielson

The Bakery Wholesale

17 Frederick St
Wanaka

03 443 2263

Silver Award
Potato, Pumpkin & Kumera

Raymond Khau

Better Quality Pies Ltd

2 Tarewa Rd
Rotorua

07 349 1556
021 899 825

Bronze Award
Spinach, Pumpkin & Kumera

Geemun Chao

Baker Bobs Bakery & Café

135 Chadwick Rd
Greerton, Tauranga

07 571 8279
021 6878 75

Highly Commended
Carrot, Peas & Corn

Meng Hong Ly

Rushgreen Bakery & Café

2/10 Rushgreen Ave
Papakura

09 298 1950

 

5

Savanchamnap Ly

Target Bakehouse & Cafe

2/241 Manukau rd, Pukekohe

021 02508446

6

Kaing Sok

My Bakery Kelston

4055 Great North Rd, Kelston, Auckland

027 9599999

7

Bunchoeun Keo

One Tree Bakery

204 Maunganui Rd, Mt Maunganui

021 1897363

8

Michael Kloeg

The Clareville Bakery

3340 SH2, Clareville, Carteton

021 1515850

9

Shane Kerans

Viands Bakery

80 Lyon Street, Kihikihi

027 5717488

10

Patrick Lam

Patricks Pie Group

19 Bethlehem Town Centre, Tauranga

027 2940457


BACON & EGG

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone Number

Gold Award

Patrick Lam

Patrick’s Pie Group

19 Bethlehem Town Centre
Tauranga

07 579 2328
027 294 0457

Silver Award

David Liem

Greenland Bakery & Café

3 Market Sq
Botany Town Centre, Auckland

09 272 8628
027 777 8017

Bronze Award

Eav Huy Ing

Bakehouse Café Ngaruawahia

94 Great South Rd
Ngaruawahia

07 824 7450
021 124 1010

Highly Commended

Tongmin Li

Hillpark Bakery

75 Grande Vue Rd
Manurewa

09 268 1666

5

Bunnarith Sao

Dairy Flat Bakery Ltd

1443 Dairy Flat Highway RD4, Albany, Auckland

027 7768888

6

Savanchammnap Ly

Target Bakehouse & Cafe

2/241 Manukau Rd, Pukekohe

021 02508446

7

Vouch Leang

Richoux Patisserie Ellerslie

119 Main Highway, Ellerslie, Auckland

021 929898

8

Roger Cathro

Pak N Save Petone

114 Jackson St, Petone, Wellington

029 2526496

9

Khemara Yin

The Bakehouse Cafe

525 Pollen St, Thames

021 1329473

10

Michael Kuoy

Counties Bakery

2 Queen St, Pukekohe

09 2384618


MINCE & CHEESE

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone Number

Gold Award

Buntheng Wong

Panmure Bakehouse

12 Pilkington Rd
Panmure, Auckland

09 570 4548
021 061 8888

Silver Award

Sreymoh Vong

Julia’s Bakery

128b Main Highway
Ellerslie, Auckland

09 526 4919
021 686189

Bronze Award

Neville Jackson

Jackson’s Bakery

15 Middle Rd
Havelock North

06 877 9903
021 1162 946

Highly Commended

Ming Zheng

Nana’s Bakery

586 New North Rd
Kingsland, Auckland

09 849 8111
021 839 899

5

Patrick Lam

Patricks Pie Group

19 Bethlehem Town Centre, Tauranga

027 2940457

6

Kim Sroeun

Quality Inn Baker

38 Arewa St, Matamata

07 8887484

7

Vanrith Heng

Son & D Bakery

125 Botanical Rd, Palmertson North

021 2638288

8

Seang Heng

Olivers Bakehouse & Cafe

299 Kepa Rd, Mission Bay, Auckland

021 0553399

9

Sotha Phat

Matamata Bakery Ronnies Cafe

74 Broadway St, Matamata

07 8884180

10

Dan Shaw

Havelock North New World

400 Heretaunga St East, Hastings

027 4898014


STEAK & CHEESE

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone Number

Gold Award

Geemun Chao

Baker Bobs Bakery & Café

135 Chadwick Rd
Greerton, Tauranga

07 571 8279
021 6878 75

Silver Award

Patrick Lam

Patrick’s Pie Group

19 Bethlehem Town Centre
Tauranga

07 579 2328
027 294 0457

Bronze Award

Lee Ing

Fast & Fresh Bakery

8 Horonatangi St
Taupo

07 378 6311
021 150 9998

Highly Commended

Vong Heng

Mairangi Bay Bakery

336d Beach Rd
Mairangi Bay, Auckland

09 479 1610
029 771 0898

5

Vouch Leang

Richoux Patissirie Ellerslie

119 Main Highway, Ellerslie, Auckland

021 929898

6

Roger Cathro

Pak N Save Petone

114 Jackson St, Petone, Wellington

029 2526496

7

Chao Jun Liu

Angkor Wat bakery and cafe

689 Tremaine Ave, Palmerston North

021 02991472

8

Cheth Bun

Eurobake & Expresso

45 main Road, Kumeu, Auckland

021 1083381

9

Kok Lim Ngy

Green Apple Cafe & Bakery

52K Oteha valley Road, Albany

021 1999992

10

Vichheka Lieng

Blagdon Bakery

555 Devon Street West, New Plymouth

021 0324139


POTATO TOP

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone Number

Gold Award

Roger Cathro

Pak n Save Petone

114 Jackson Street
Petone, Wellington

04 570 8103
029 252 6496

Silver Award

Oudorm Lai

Corner Bakery

180a Hillsborough Rd
Auckland

09 625 9153
021 256 3883

Bronze Award

Geemun Chao

Baker Bobs Bakery & Café

135 Chadwick Rd
Greerton, Tauranga

07 571 8279
021 6878 75

Highly Commended

Try Kong

Bakers Oven

687 Whangaparoa Rd
Stanmore Bay

09 424 5063
021 2109900

5

Neville Jackson

Jacksons Bakery

15 Middle Road, Havelock North

021 1162946

6

Kaing Sok

My Bakery Kelson

4055 Great North Rd, Kelston, Auckland

027 9599999

7

Leangsea Tang

Penny Lanes Bake Shop

248 Onehunga Mall, Onehunga, Auckland

021 999985

8

Ian Holloway

Hollies Bakery

Swansea Rd, Flaxmere Shopping Centre, Hastings

027 5797114

9

Samphois Sou

Samis Bakery & Cafe

1 Norbiton Road, Foxton

021 02484143

10

Andy Lim

B2B Bakery & Cafe

373 Church St East, Palmerston North

06 3532222


COMMERCIAL / WHOLESALE

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone Number

Gold Award

Terry McMahon

Couplands Bakeries

Cnr Carmen Buchanans Rd
Hornby, Christchurch

03 982 8526
021 111 1517

Silver Award

Eddie Grooten

Dad’s Pies

54 Forge St
Silverdale, Auckland

09 421 9027
021 968 660

Bronze Award

Murray Swetman 

Ponsonby Pies

144 Birch Ave
Tauranga

07 577 9905
027 537 3765

Highly Commended

Paul Barber

Goodtime Foods

35 Turner Place
Napier

06 843 0671
027 446 1827


CAFÉ BOUTIQUE

 

Name

Company

Address

Phone Number

Gold Award
Smoked Warehou & Tarakihi

Brad Dalton

Ginger Dynamite

488 Main South Rd
Pawaka RD3, Motueka

021 168 8736

Silver Award
Cream of Chicken, Leek, Carrot, Celery, Ham & Cheese

Fiona Townsend

Replenish Café

287 Stafford St
Timaru

03 688 0276
027 916 9588

Bronze Award
Pork, Kumara & Apple

Melissa Kelsey

Warkworth NW

6 Percy St
Warkworth

09 425 1040
021 166 2838

Highly Commended
Venison, Mushroom, Ales, Red Wine & Juniper Berries

Donna Putnam

Bosco Café

57 Te Kuiti Rd
Te Kuiti

021 143 5988

5

Carolyn Rushby

Delightful Desserts and Quality Cuisine

43 Oruanui St, Taupo

027 4695016

6

Sandy Ratahi

Hampden Four Square

31 London St, Hampden

03 4394703

7

Troy Bennet

Wanaka New World

20 Dunmore St, Wanaka

03 4430048

8

Scott McDonald

The Fridge9 mall Street, Cromwell03 4451120

9

Tim Lockerbie

Vanessa's Cottage Cafe

24 London St, Hampden

027 7241851

10

Murray Petterson

Central Cafe

201 Alexandra St, Te Awamutu

027 4479003

 


SUPREME

Gold Award
Bacon & Egg

Patrick Lam

Patrick’s Pie Group

19 Bethlehem Town Centre
Tauranga

07 579 2328
027 294 0457